Wednesday, February 08, 2006

I'm your private dancer....dancer for money... do what you want me to do.




Ummm yes.... today I'm your correspondent from the G-spot aka my house in the D of C because this lady needs a recuperation moment from the night he had last night. Thanks be to Sean for inviting us to his lovely bf's birthday. Things that may or may not have happened include:

1). Me being coerced into going outside for a nicotine treat by Chris and that b*tch saying, "ooh girl, you need to finish that martini" and me chugging half a martini.... good idea? you'd be mistaken.

2). While standing outside my dumb ass turns around and thinks to myself...hmmm where do I know that guy from? to the old man right outside Halo, and then someone walks out and says "have a goodnight governor dean" yup that's right, my ass was radiating fabulosity mere inches away from Governor Howard Dean. One word to describe that man, jowels....all I have to say.(THIS IS A DC GAY OF OUR LIFE MOMENT BROUGHT TO YOU BY CIGGARETTES AND THE LETTER D)

3). Malibu and Hypnotiq is my new fav cocktail..... I'm declaring it my drink of 06, plus, the light blue tint totally coordinates with most of my clothes.

4). Chip and I discussed how funny it is when were introduced by our blog monikers, now I hope y'all know that our names aren't really Chip and Dale... or are they?

5). I'm a sucker for peer pressure, it's a good thing none of my friends are drug dealers/serial killers cuz I'd probably be in the Manson family by now. Chip pontificated that we would be travelling to the wide world of cobalt, so like a good drunkie, I complied. I may or may not have danced on a pole.... I may or may not have made everyone get off the platform so I could be viewed in my solitary glory by the entire establishment. I may or may not have found a dollar bill in the waistband of my underwear on the cab ride home...

I'm totally like Paris Hilton with a day job...... momma needs a rest.

9 comments:

Taylor said...

I leave my block untended for ONE night, and look what y'all get up to. It's amazing what all I can witness from my perch high above P Street.

I was invited to that DNC thing last night, but this one here ain't got $150 to spend on Howard Dean and Jesse Jackson, Jr. ... I need to replace my Paper Denims that have that gigantic rip in the ass. Priorities, people!

Oh yeah, and the whole "in Phoenix for work" thing.

aklsdjhfa said...

"replace" or "take advantage of"?

Hmmm...

Bernie said...

I don't remember leaving JR's last night, though I do have a hazy memory of stumbling up the stairs at Cobalt. I'll say this again, you boys are bad news for my liver. Thanks for a great Tuesday night after a shitty day at work! I am just now starting to sober up.

RoarSavage said...

OMG. Hypnotq and Malibu-- I'm totally trying it Thursday when I go out. I'll even try to remember to wear something bluish in your honor to compliment. Have you tried the Washington Apple shot? It's fa-boo!

Chris said...

My head hurts.

Dale said...

Taylor: yeah last night was totally high profile...

Chip: if anything I was taken advantage of..... as I was reminded this morning

Bernie: you are too much fun!

Roar: oh it's fab... ps what's a washington apple shot and where can I procure said libation?

The Boy said...

I bet you were totally a solid gold dancer on that pole.

Taylor said...

chip ... yes, well, i'm not hanging them up for good ... they're just reserved for "special occasions after the sun has set" now.

RoarSavage said...

The Washington Apple is absolutely the nectar of the G-ds! I think it's vodka. It very literally tastes like a Red Delicious, though. Order it anywhere. It's golden.
ps- I really feel like I'm missing out not having seen said pole dancing. I'm sure I could pick up some pointers...